How can we proof that it was under duress and what is the time limit for clark county to contest the will

Asked over 4 years ago - Nevada

my grandpa passes on and we feel he made the will under duress because his wife had passed away a few months after the will was done.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Benjamin J. Comin

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . There are specific legal standards that you must meet in order to demonstrate that a will was made as a result of "undue influence" or "incapacity." Those are the terms courts generally use, as opposed to "duress." These are distinct issues, but from your brief case description I can't determine which, if either, apply to your case.

    Generally you have three months from the time the will is admitted for probate to file a contest. This is only meant as general information as I am not familiar with the particulars of your case. I would suggest that you contact an attorney immediately to determine if you have a case and when you must bring it.

    Best of luck to you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,101 answers this week

2,325 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,101 answers this week

2,325 attorneys answering