How can we prevent the landlord from camping out on the property we are renting from him?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Escondido, CA

We recently rented a house in the country on 2.5 acres and believe the landlord intends to camp out on the property while making repairs. Can we prevent him from camping on the property?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Richard C Koman

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . More details, please. What repairs need to be made? Did you agree to move in and let him make the repairs while you live there? Did he indicate he would camp out while making repairs? He has no right to be on your property except with your consent. What did you consent to?

  2. Kevin Paul Smith

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . It depends on the lease agreement. As indicated before, more facts would be required to give an intelligent response.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,847 answers this week

2,909 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,847 answers this week

2,909 attorneys answering