How can we prevent property owners from establishing an easement through our property, MD real estate laws

Easement on property in NC: My sisters and I inherited property in Warrenton County, NC from our parents who are deceased. We just learned that someone wants to put an easement through our property. We don't agree to this, how do we stop this from happening? We have to respone by October 27, 2008. We all live here in Maryland. Please help!!
Additional information
What do we need to do to stop this from happening? The time is short because we just found out about this through a cousin who seen a article in the newsspaper.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Sean David Allen

Sean David Allen

Contributor Level 3
You need to call an attorney licensed in the state where the property is located.

A third party cannot force you to agree to put an easement upon your property, however, they may have rights to the easement from prior acts or agreements. Unfortunately, there is no way to answer this question completely with the limited information you provided, and this is certainly something you should involve an attorney in.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard