How can we get the state to drop charges on a domestic charge?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Dunnellon, FL

This is not a case about me it's about my bestfriend of 15 years. He and his father were arguing over something about money and a tarp and that's all it stayed at was at a verbal argument it never got physical, but when the police arrived his mother and father both stated that my friend had picked up a chair and threatened his dad with it even though that was never the case. He did 6 months in county jail and is released on bond right now. He is only 18 but was 17 at the time of the incident and his background isn't all that great. He really is trying to better himself and sending him to prison is not necessary. He isn't a criminal. We reside in Citrus County, Florida if that is any help. Please help us we can't afford an attorney and the state wants him pretty bad.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jonathan Hackworth

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It sounds as though you all need to find the money to retain a defense attorney. Without having an attorney and two witnesses that say it happened, the State really has absolutely no reason to drop the charges. You all need to retain a defense attorney. My firm handles such matters and accepts payment plans. Good luck. N

    This answer does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship or constitute attorney... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for domestic violence

Domestic violence is physically, sexually, emotionally, economically, or mentally abusive behavior used to control an intimate romantic partner.

Arrest for criminal charges

Arrest is when a law enforcement officer takes you into custody, typically to jail. Officers must have a warrant or probable cause in order to arrest you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,011 answers this week

2,400 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,011 answers this week

2,400 attorneys answering