How can we get her to let us see his sonmy fiance pays child support and is suppose to have his son ever other weekend, in the past 9 months we have only seen his son less than 10 times. the last time we saw him was a week after new years. we dont have money to get a lawyer and now his son's mother is telling him that he will never see his son again. this is pushing my fiance to his boiling point and he wants to give up on his son and life. please help Attorney answers (1)
I suggest you first attempt to seek out help from The Legal Aid Society of Clevleand. Their phone number is 216-687-1900. Before calling go to their website at http://www.lasclev.org/offices.html to learn more about the income qualiifications as you indicate that "you don't have money to get a lawyer." When you say your fiance is "suppose to have his son ever (sic) othe weekend," I don't know what that means. Is there a Court order after a divorce or dissolution that the Mother is failing to follow or something similar? You may be able to meet with some very good family lawyers and explain your financial situation and they may be willing to help you at a discout if you can demonstrate your inability to pay and failure follow the legal rules or juctice system. I do recommend post any further information or answers on this public forum as it is not protected by the sacred attorney client privilege discusssion that you would normally have if you were to call an attorney and, as I do not practice family law and cannot provide you with any legal advice on your finace' situation, I recommend you first attempt to call Legal Aid. I am simply trying to guide you both in a direction of help. Good luck.
Add comment
One or more answers have been taken down.
Find Environmental Lawyers |