How can we cancel our Wyndham Vacation Ownership?

Asked 7 months ago - Orlando, FL

We bought into Wyndham Vacation Ownership on Sept. 09, 2013 with a promised 1,000,000 yearly regular assigned points as Platinum with VIP status and 1,000,000 Club Wyndham Plus Bonus Points. We were assured that these points (i.e. 2,000,000) will be credited into an account that will be set up or created in their system in our names and that the points will be available for use as soon as the account was created. We were made to sign some documents that very day after five hours of pleasant assurances from the sales officer and his supervisor. However, two days after the signing of the documents we called Wyndham to say that we are no longer interested in the deal because we noticed that the terms of contract was a far cry from what was promised but to our surprise they came over to our

Additional information

Resort and presented more promises in other for us not to cancel. Two weeks into the signing of the contract, we were sent our account details but was shocked to discover that only 1,000,000 regular points was deposited with a start use date of Jan. 01, 2014 - Dec. 31, 2014 as against what was promised and stated in the contract agreement (i.e. Use date is from January through December of every year) neither was the promised 1,000,000 incentive/bonus points credited. We would like to opt out of the contract if possible although it is past 10days stipulated in the contract for cancellation if our 1,000,000 regular points due for 2013 although will expire in December 2013 is not deposited into our account as was earlier promised.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cheryl Rivera Smith

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Contact Wyndham and see if they will allow you to cancel. Some timeshare companies will allow cancellation with a small fee. Others get aggressive. You may need a local lawyer to help you get out of this one.

    Actively practicing law in Texas. Inactive licenses in Arizona and Georgia. All answers are general in nature... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,267 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,267 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary