How can we better enforce stalking laws when the police will not help a person who is being stalked?
Asked in Amarillo, TX - over 2 years
A friend of mine broke up with her boyfriend Ed 3 months ago for the 3rd time. He has been calling her and harrassing her. Showed up at her house and threatened her. Left harrassing phone calls on her voice mail. The officer that came out on her call said it was a lovers tiff and he wasnt wasting his time, I had to call the local chief of detectives to file a complaint before anything was done. why is this so common for the police to disregard a woman who has no use of one of her arms, when a man is threatening her?
Attorney Answers (1)
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
Hi, my husband got a restraining order against me and he lied on that order that we are divorced
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 2 years ago
Received 2 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 3 years ago
Received 2 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 3 months ago
Received 2 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Domestic Violence legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer
Add comment