How can the parent of daughter collect debt from divorce settlement of husband's share

settling marital debt: my daughter is getting a divorce, She and her husband owe me about 30,000 dollars. I don't really want to take money from my daughter right now, but would like to get half of it from him. Should I take legal action on my own, or let her attorney get the money to settle the marital debt through the divorce settlement? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Mark M. Bello

Mark M. Bello

Contributor Level 4
In my opinion, you should let her attorney get the money to settle the marital debt through the divorce settlement. Before taking my advice on this, though, pose the question to your daughter's divorce attorney. Good luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
11 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Thomas Arthur McCormack
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard