how can the executor transfer funds to the beneficiary and how long does this process normally takes if there is one beneficiay

how can the executor transfer funds to the beneficiary and how long does this process normally takes if there is one beneficiary
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Loraine M. DiSalvo

Loraine M. DiSalvo

Contributor Level 4
This answer is not intended to provide you with specific legal advice regarding your situation, and it is not intended to create any attorney-client relationship.

In Georgia, an executor has the legal power to make distributions from the estate. How the distribution actually takes place depends on what property is being distributed - if it's Georgia real estate, there's generally an Executor's Deed signed by the executor to the beneficiary. For a bank account, the executor generally closes the bank account which was held by the deceased, transfers the funds to an estate account, and then writes a check to the beneficiary. For a non-tax deferred brokerage account, the executor might be able to have the beneficiary set up an account in his own name, and the executor may then be able to have the assets transferred between the accounts. The executor would not normally be involved with any assets which are made payable directly to the beneficiary under a beneficiary designation, a payable on death designation, or transfer on death registration.

As for how long the estate distribution process takes - that is less dependent on the number of beneficiaries as on other factors. Was an estate tax return required? If so, it may take significantly longer to get to the point where a large distribution may be made than if no estate tax return was required. If the decedent had a large number of assets which need to be liquidated before debts can be paid off, that can make things take longer. If the decedent needed back income tax returns prepared, it can take longer than if all income tax returns had been timely filed. In summary, there are a lot of factors which can affect how long it takes before a distribution can be made.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Insurance Fraud Resources

Top Estate Planning Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 3 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Janet Lee Brewer
Contributor Level 7
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Estate Planning Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard