How can the decision to take a minors social security payments because of overpayments made to a previous rep payee be appealed

A prior rep payee for a minor worked and kept the social security payments thus incurring overpayment. Rep payees was canged due to misappropriation of funds.Now ssa will take the current payments to repay the overpayments to the previous rep payee.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
In many states, if you receive any benefits to which you are not entitled, you will be required to return any benefits received. If benefits were paid to you in error, you will receive a notice stating the amount you were overpaid and why you were not entitled to the benefits. You have the right to appeal the determination. In many states, if you cannot afford to repay the amount of money you owe in full, you can arrange to pay monthly.

Check with a NY lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.