How can stop for getting divorced? I love my wife..

I have been married for the past three year, I never told my wife that I had three childrens back in Colombia. She has found out about it, and she is hurt and has filed for divorced. I love my wife more than anything, and I do not want to get divorced, what can I do? I do not want to loose her...please help!!!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Michael John Lascelle

Michael John Lascelle

Contributor Level 3
I understand that you are upset. However, this is a legal questions and answers forum. I would try other resources if I were you.
0 0
Daniel C. Oliver

Daniel C. Oliver

Contributor Level 4
Florida law requires judges to find that the marriage is irretrievably broken before granting a divorce. If the responding party doesn't agree that the marriage is irretrievably broken, a Florida judge has some limited discretion to order that the parties go to marital counseling. See Florida Statute 61.052(2)(b).

You should seek the advise of an attorney with experience in family law/divorce cases to discuss all of your options in more detail based upon your own unique circumstances.

NOTE: The information presented in this message is only intended to provide general information, and is NOT intended to be legal advice. I strongly urge you to speak to an attorney of your own choosing to discuss how your legal rights are affected by your own specific circumstances.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard