How can someone who was indicted with murder get their charger completely drop for cooperating with the police staff?

Asked over 1 year ago - Natchez, MS

He was once a co-defender and now that he is cooperating with the police, they are dropping all his charges. He has put his self at the scene with the shooter and claim that he was the driver. At first he said he didn't see anyone shot, now he is admitting he seen the shooting.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. William Peter Daley

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This isnt' that unusual. However, the co-defendant's attorney can advise the jury at trial of this deal, and it will impact the credibility of the witness's testimony adversly.

    www.lawofficeofwilliamdaley.com

    I will be happy to speak with you at no cost with a FREE phone consultation if you have a San Diego or California... more
  2. Harry Edward Hudson Jr

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Mr. Dalley is correct. Such arrangements are not uncommon. However, for the DA to dismiss all charges, there must be some evidentiary difficulty as well respecting the "witness" former co-defendant.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for murder

Murder is a type of homicide in which someone unlawfully, and intentionally or recklessly, kills another person. Murder may be combined with other charges.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,064 answers this week

2,309 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,064 answers this week

2,309 attorneys answering