How can someone get victim's assistance when jailed and no way to communicate

Asked over 1 year ago - Avon, IN

Person assaulted at a party. No questions about this. Person was not charged until someone went to prosecutor's office and asked why. The one assaulted was charged with multiple charges for the drinking. The one assaulted is in jail and his pub defender will not come in and talk to him. There are bills from this assault ranging close to $57,000.00. Person cannot consult anyone at this time and needs help. What can be done?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. William Peter Daley

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can hire a private attorney who can go in and see him.

    I will be happy to speak with you at no cost with a FREE phone consultation if you have a San Diego or California... more
  2. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Retain a private attorney to handle the matter.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  3. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree. Hire a personal attorney if you can.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A private attorney should be retained.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,793 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,793 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering