How can someone can get a retrial for a robbery case?

Asked about 3 years ago - Orlando, FL

Flag

The robbery was done in 1987 when the assaillant was only 17 years old and he wasn't ajudicated. Is there a way for him to get his case back in court?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 11
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered May 11, 2010 12:43. You need to contact a criminal appellate attorney to discuss the legal reasons for an appeal. The appellate attorney may need to review the entire Court file and the court transcripts in order to full assist with any appellate actions. In order to give you a detailed answer, I would need to know the legal issue involved with the 1987 case in order to bring this back to court.
    www.mosesandrooth.com
    This answer is not specific legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney client relationship.

  2. Contributor Level 13

    Answered May 09, 2010 06:16. This answer is not specific legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney client relationship.
    If the trial were in 1987 it is unlikely there is anything he can do to reopen the case - all appeals and collateral challenges have in all likelihood run long ago. You do not explain what grounds for a retrial would be, even if time were not a bar.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary