How can someone beat an aggravated assault with a deadly weapon case in Harris County?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Houston, TX

I live in Harris County and a loved one was arrested a couple nights ago for aggravated assault with a deadly weapon. I firmly believe he did not do it. From my understanding of events, the loved one got into an argument with a guy and left, but came back with his friends. The guy who he got in an argument with threw a beer bottle at their vehicle and they proceed to drive towards him. The guy took off running and some one fired gun shots from the vehicle and the vehicle took off. Since the guy could only point out the love one, he told police that it was he who shot at him which caused him to have a warrant out for his arrest. He does not own a gun and cops have no evidence it was him besides the witness. Can he beat this case with no evidence against him or is one witness enough?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Herman Martinez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Tuthill... a lawyer is unable to tell you how to beat an aggravated assault case via this forum. A lawyer has a lot work to do before they can properly defend someone on a second degree felony that the range of punishment is from 2-20 years in prison.

  2. Robert Hampton Tuthill

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . How do you beat the case? First, hire a decent attorney.

    That attorney should work up the case to the best of his/her ability. Talk to the witnesses, review all of the evidence, come up with the best arguments possible. There is no guarantee to beating a case. Your best bet is simply to have an attorney willing to do the work and give your loved one the best fighting chance possible.

    As far as one witness being enough, if that witness provides enough info in a credible fashion for a jury to find that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, then yes, it is enough.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now