How can someone avoid being fired from his job when the manager wants to see that happen?

My boyfriend is the dairy clerk in a high volume grocery store. He throws 300-800 cases per truck (3 days a week) , plus keeps the milk, eggs and sales items stocked throughout the day. He used to have a helper for this, but due to cut backs, he's on his own. He leaves the dept. fully stocked, but when he comes back to work at 2am, nothing has been stocked since he left the day before except maybe the milk and eggs. He fills the holes the best he can along with working the truck. The store mgr walked his dept. and disciplined him for having 9 holes (there were originally 60). The previous night managers did not do their job by maintaining the dept. He's been written up and threatened to be fired. They're awaiting his signature on the write up but my boyfriend does not want to sign
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Bonita M. Riggens

Bonita M. Riggens

Contributor Level 6
It's difficult to avoid being fired if the boss is setting you up for that. The best thing to do is document everything that happens. When he is written up, he should write his own response to the write up and submit it. If they insist he sign the write up he should sign and put a statement such as"I am signing only to confirm that I was given this write up but I do not agree with the contents." Good luck.

Bonnie Riggens
Law Office of Bonita M. Riggens
669 1st Ave. N.
St. Petersburg, FL 33701
Phone: 727-898-1401
Fax: 727-823-7351
Employment law representation: Contracts (Noncompete Agreements, Severance Negotiations), Defamation, Discrimination (Age, Disability, Gender, Pregnancy, National Origin, Race, Religion), Family and Medical Leave Act, Overtime Law. Privacy Law, Retaliation and Whistleblower Law, Sex Harassment, Unemployment Compensation, Unpaid Wages
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard