Skip to main content

How can refi of a NEW car purchase turn into a USED purchase for the same vehicle - at a higher amount than what the payoff was.

Madison, AL |

Was suggested by dealer to refi after 1 yr for better rate. Confused as why 2011 loan paperwork does not show 'refi' but purchase of USED vehicle - at higher $ than payoff $ for original loan (not incl the misc items $). Questioned dealer, got no answers - said they couldn't explain how it was done, finance person no longer with dealer. It looks as if we bought this vehicle AS NEW in 2010 and then bought it again AS USED in 2011 - with $ added for items we already paid for with initial purchase (warranty, delivery, title). How is this possible? Is this legal? Have not seen the title "trail" - don't remember signing anything related to title but was told that the title (ownership) would not change. Have requested copy of title info from lender - not yet received.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

A vehicle is only new once. It's new when the dealer sells it to the first purchaser.

The vehicle that you refinanced had been owned and used for a year when the transaction was completed.

There were transaction fees related to the refinance. They appear to have also packed the deal with lots of cool commission generating add-ons like extended warranties, credit life insurance, credit disability insurance and maintenance contracts.

It sounds like they dumped their finance person because they were churning the customers accounts generating repeat commissions on the same vehicles. You will need someone familiar with finance or accounting to determine whether the refinance was economically beneficial to you. You will need someone to review the original transaction and warranty terms and compare them to the replacement provisions to determine whether you paid twice for the same benefits.

You should probably see a lemon lawyer or consumer attorney in Alabama.

If you find an answer helpful please mark it as such or as the Best Answer. You have asked us to state an opinion based upon stated facts. You have not provided us with any documents, pictures, witness statements or other admissible evidence. The opinions stated are based upon general principles of law unless otherwise stated, which may or may not be applicable in your jurisdiction. Controlling law is also subject to change or reversal at any time. Any such changes may be retroactive and could significantly modify the statements and opinions expressed herein. Similarly, any change in the facts and assumptions upon which this opinion is based could modify the conclusions. We opine only as to matters expressly set forth, no opinions should be inferred as to other matters or to treatment of matters not specifically addressed. This opinion represents our best judgment as to the probable outcome of the issues discussed and is not binding on the courts or upon your adversaries. We can give no assurance that an adversary would not challenge our conclusions and prevail in the courts in a manner to cause adverse consequences. With respect to some of the matters discussed in the opinion, existing legal precedent may provide very little legal guidance. Although the opinions and views expressed are based on our best interpretations of existing law and what we believe a court would probably conclude if presented with the applicable issues, we can give no assurance that our interpretations would be followed if the issues became the subject of judicial or administrative proceedings. Realization of certain benefits described is subject to the risk that someone may challenge the treatment and that a court may sustain the challenge. Because you may bear the burden of proof required to establish a fact, the opinions expressed assume the you will undertake the effort and expense to present fully the case in support of any matter that you have asserted and an opponent might challenge. None of the advice provided here may be used to avoid tax liability, interest or penalties. If you want that level of assurance you will need employ us to perform the due diligence necessary to explore the facts and law applicable to your specific circumstances. I provide answers here to allow people to see the issue spotting, solution proposals, style of communication and analysis I may apply to factual statements.

Mark as helpful

Posted

This is outright Fraud, and also violates the federal Truth in Lending Act, for which your strict liability damages are twice the actual Finance Charge, capped at $2,000.00, plus actual damages, plus attorney fees and costs. Your Fraud damages include all costs, fees, sales taxes, etc for which you were charged again. You may also contact the Alabama Dept of Revenue because the Dealer is a Designated Agent and may be charging but stealing alleged Sales Tax. Contact a consumer rights attorney in your area, pronto.

No attorney-client relationship exists or is created by the answering of questions on Avvo or by any email communications resulting from Avvo unless and until a written contract creating such a relationship is executed by both the attorney and the client.

Mark as helpful

Posted

It depends on what the purpose of the refinance was. It is possible that they rolled fees into the refinance price so that it came out to be more than the payoff amount. If you feel you were misled or defrauded, seek the advice of a local attorney.

Mark as helpful

Lemon law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics