How can one go about filing charges when the other file bogus charges?

Asked 4 months ago - Ironton, OH

Flag

The charges were found to be false and all was dropped but I still had to obtain an attorney and pay those costs. I was glad the court costs were dismissed as well as the bogus complaint. I was told since my neighor was the one that called the sherffs dept I could not file charges even thorugh the whole thing was made by a bully neigbor that if he doesn't get his way calls and of course they respond. I am not into calling the sheriff and making false complaints like him but how do I protect against this in the future?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 01, 2013 09:58. Unfortunately this happens a great deal. There is not really a way to force charges to be filed. Eventually the police will stop responding to the falsifying party and may end up with them filing charges of Falsification, Inducing Panic, or a few other things. I understand your plight but the best thing is usually to turn the other cheek and make sure to not put yourself in a position where you can be found guilty of something. Good luck.

    Attorney Chris Beck
    Beck Law Office, L.L.C.
    Beavercreek, Ohio
    www.becklawofficellc.com
    (937)510-6110

    The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 01, 2013 09:22. For me at least it would not be possible to answer your question without having an in-depth private discussion of the entire history. (I'm sure this specific instance is not an isolated event). There are things that you can do, so it be worth discussing it with counsel. I assume you discussed this issue with the attorney who represented you on the charges. If that advice was not sufficient then I suggest you make contact with other lawyers until you arrive at a satisfactory defensive strategy. Good luck to you. I know these Hatfields and McCoys situations can be very difficult.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 03, 2013 04:24. Speak to an attorney concerning a civil law suit in a small claims court. If it is financially unrealistic or you have insufficient grounds or proofs you do not need to proceed. If you do proceed it sounds like that will be a declaration of war with this type of guy. Good Luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary