How can my son-in-law legally reenter US? My daughter, his wife, is a US citizen?

Asked over 1 year ago - Rome, GA

When he was 14 . He was sent back to Mexico . His passport was stamped " I - 275 Executed " The following were handwritten , " A95920982 " also " 212 ( a ) ( 7 ) ( B ) ( i ) ( II ) "

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult with an attorney. There may be relief available to him but not enough details have been provided in your post.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  2. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult with an immigration attorney.

    Also, this is a public forum. The information you posted includes an alien identification number, which could be used to identify your son-in-law. Please do not post information like this on a forum like this.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  3. Daniele Petkovicz-Tedesco

    Contributor Level 1

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It looks like your son was given a visa, but there was a problem with that visa. That's why they "sent him back." Before he tries to come back to the U.S. he needs to apply for a waiver of that ground of inadmissibility and obtain a new visa. I advise you schedule an appointment with an immigration lawyer so the professional can determine if your son qualifies for a waiver and how to proceed to obatin one.

  4. Eliza Grinberg

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your son-in-law has admissibility issue, since he became ineligible under INA 212(a) to receive a visa. That means he would need a waiver to reenter.
    Whether he can seek an immigrant visa is a fact specific determination, which has to do with a number of issues, which should be discussed with an attorney. Only after learning all the facts, I will be able to tell whether a waiver can be sought in this case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,327 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,327 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering