How can my mother get my dad's SSI after being denied?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 43 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
My dad just passed away 2 months ago and my mother applied for his SSI. They were still married for over 40 years but separated for 20; not divorced. She was turned down for his SSI. What should she do? or What should she have to write in her appeal letter?
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am sorry for your loss.
I would urge you have your mother contact the local bar association for help getting a lawyer that specializes in social security benefits. Good luck
Back to Search Results
Next question: We did a Living Trust in 1990's when we lived in California and we now live in Washington State. Previous question: Converting L2 to H1B |