how can my mother get a foreclosure off her credit report,she co-signed for my sister who lost her house and on her credit

my mothers credit is good she has a score of 750-645-650 but she has a foreclosure on her credit report because my sister lost her job and the house that was co-signed on. How can I help my mother get this off her report
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Barry W. Rorex

Barry W. Rorex

Contributor Level 6
This may not be the perfect solution but one thing she might do is to write a letter to each of the three major credit reporting companies with a short, concise explanation to be included along with the negative information. Simply explaining that the foreclosure was on a co-signed foreclosure will allow people who look at the report that although there may be derogatory information, there is a benign explanation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard