How can my mother adjust her status?

My mother came with us from Argentina in 2000 under the visa waiver program. We overstayed the 90 days we were supposed to be here (I was 6 and my sister 2, not our fault, we applied for DACA) and we have lived in the US since. My mother married a US Citizen in 2011 (true marriage, NOT for papers). A child was born to them (my brother) in 2012. How can she adjust status? Is a lawyer required? How long would it take? Would it be problematic is the US Citizen she married has two felonies for DWI and has probation (but has been clean for years)?

Yonkers, NY -

Attorney Answers (3)

Dean P Murray

Dean P Murray

Immigration Attorney - Hoboken, NJ
Answered

She should be able to adjust status even though she entered on the VWP and overstayed, so long as she is not the subject of an INA section 217 removal order. You should strongly consider using a lawyer for a matter this important. It's not worth the risk to attempt this without a lawyer. The character of the person she married will not affect her ability to become a Lawful Permanent Resident.

IMPORTANT: Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You... more
Alexus Paul Sham

Alexus Paul Sham

Immigration Attorney - The Woodlands, TX
Answered

Your mother needs to consult an immigration attorney. The fact that she overstayed from the visa waiver program could pose a problem.

Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Immigration Attorney - Chicago, IL
Answered

Your mother needs to schedule an in person confidential meeting with a practicing attorney as several crucial issues must be properly explained to her on legal options. I may recommend Counsel Alexander Segal.

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.