How Can My Illegal Fiancé and I Marry ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Jackson, MI

My fiancé came here from India illegally when he was being hunted by his uncle at 17 and is now 20 years of age . He has never been in any sort of trouble here nor in India and he works 13 hours 7 days a week . We are planning on getting married soon and starting a family . How will we go about this process ? Will he have to enter India and stay , if so how long ? When will he be allowed to re - enter the United States , if at all ? I have seen there are new laws concerning waivers and marriage . Are these legitimate ? Thank you very much in advance .

Attorney answers (8)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire an attorney. He may qualify for adjustment if his illegal coming was with a visa or provisional waiver if not.

  2. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    6

    Answered . A good attorney might help you guys. Good luck!

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Meet with an attorney. He may be eligible for the upcoming provisional waiver.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  4. K Alexandra Monaco

    Contributor Level 9

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Whether he is eligible or not depends on exactly how he entered. And there may be waivers available to him. You should consult and immigration attorney near you and be completely honest about the circumstances under which your fiance entered the US.

  5. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Once you and your fiance are married he may be able to adjust status (become legal) from within the United States (that is without going back to India). Whether or not he qualifies for this depends on whether he entered the country legally or if he can qualify for a waiver. It will be *necessary* for the two of you to consult with a qualified immigration attorney who can review the details of your situation. I highly encourage you to speak with an attorney as soon as possible.

  6. Russell Reid Abrutyn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There may be a way for him to pursue lawful status without having to leave the U.S. but you will need an attorney to carefully review his immigration history.

    The answer above is only general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts... more
  7. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Get a local immigration lawyer to discuss waiver.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  8. Myron Russell Morales

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Much will depend on your status. Are you a US citizen or a Lawful Permanent Resident?

    This answer is not to be construed as legal advice. For a free telephone consultation, contact us now at:... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,607 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,607 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering