How can my husband sign the house over to me?

Asked about 5 years ago - San Antonio, TX

My Common-law husband and I are no longer living together. How can he sign the house we are buying over to me so I can finish paying it off?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Edgardo Rafael Baez

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . For the most part, you will need to file for divorce, in order for him to do that, or in order for the court to designate you as the party with the rights to the house.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,011 answers this week

3,425 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,011 answers this week

3,425 attorneys answering