How can my husband adopt my son?

Asked 2 months ago - Bardstown, KY

Flag

My son is about to be 13, his biological father has never saw him. I have been married for over a year now and my husband wants to adopt my son. When i told my son's biological father I was pregnant he left and I have not seen him since. His name is NOT on the birth certificate. Does he have any rights to my son?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 18, 2013 20:50. As a prerequisite to adoption any conflicting parental rights must be terminated. As a general rule the principles of due process under our Constitution require a reasonable effort to provide notice of the proposed termination. In some states there are statutory limits on the ability of a bioparent to contest. For example, statutes defining presumed abandonment are common. For the most expeditious and trouble-free adoption, take care to retain experienced family counsel in your area.

    Best wishes for a favorable outcome, and please remember to designate a best answer.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary