How can my father evict tenants that are basically renting to own on a verbal contract and not paying?

Asked 12 months ago - Bertrand, NE

Flag

He is 83 years old. He has receipts for the payments they have made, he has never charged them a late fee. He is going in for surgery in 2 weeks and is very stressed about the situation. One of the houses, the tenants moved out and is using the home for storage but still hasnt made any payments for months.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    Answered June 25, 2012 06:57. Have them served and get a judgment. Can the take over with the judgment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary