How can my employer count FMLA days from my surgery back in 2008 when I was told to conduct company business during my leave.

My District manager sent me a break down of my FMLA leave when I received it I was confused on the end date of my 12 weeks, I called my HR department in our headquarters and questioned the end date and was told I used 30 days back in August 2008 when I was in the hospital. I asked how is it these days are being counted when I worked the entire time at my companies request, in fear of being terminated I did what they all asked of me. I did not even receive this notice from my company headquarters I heard about it through my District Manager.
can my employer count these days against my FMLA leave? I'm still employed with this company I just want to know my rights in this situation. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard