How can my disabled grandson get the services and education he needs?

Asked about 1 year ago - Memphis, TN

My 26 year old grandson was diagnosed during very early childhood with the diagnoses listed above. He was denied admission to the school for the deaf and denied getting a cochlear implant. The reason given for both denials was that he was too intellectually challenged to benefit from the services. Recently I had a need for documentation of his present condition. I asked his PCP to write that. She wrote among other things, "Mr. XXXXX has MODERATE MENTAL RETARDATION. Note she said moderate not profound. Is there any help for him?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have a local disability lawyer investigate

  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Consult with a local healthcare or disability lawyer on this.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult with a health care attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,235 answers this week

2,895 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,235 answers this week

2,895 attorneys answering