How can my dad sign guardianship of my brother to me?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 183 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Guardianship
Flag as objectionable
A couple years ago, my father filed for custody of my younger brother and now has guardianship. My brother intends to move in with me and my father agrees but my concern is I live in subsidized housing and not having guardianship over him will be a big problem. How can my father sign over guardianship to me? Oh and my brother is 17 years old.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Frank A Selden
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your father cannot just sign guardianship over to you. Guardianship is a legally recognized function. Parents have automatic guardianship, meaning they do not need to apply to become guardians over their own children. They are not allowed to just say "screw it, I'm tired of my responsibility. Here, you deal with this". The kids have rights in the process as well. Start with the attached link. Matt Perkins in Seattle has a good overview of guardianship and would be a great person to talk to if you still want to pursue that option.
|