How can minimum income requirements for USCIS form I-864 be provided for self employed individual

Question: I am self employed as a contractor since last 5 months. Since I don't have any past tax returns available, is it possible in any ways to count my income along with my US citizen spouse towards the minimum income requirements for I-864?

Houston, TX -

Attorney Answers (1)

Karen-Lee Pollak

Karen-Lee Pollak

Immigration Attorney - Dallas, TX
Answered

You will need to provide your last filed tax return. If that doesn't meet the minimum income requirements, you can provide a statsement of your assets such as real estate, personal property, bank account information, stocks, bonds or other assets that you own.

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.