Skip to main content

How can minimum income requirements for USCIS form I-864 be provided for self employed individual

Houston, TX |

Question:
I am self employed as a contractor since last 5 months. Since I don't have any past tax returns available, is it possible in any ways to count my income along with my US citizen spouse towards the minimum income requirements for I-864?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. You will need to provide your last filed tax return. If that doesn't meet the minimum income requirements, you can provide a statsement of your assets such as real estate, personal property, bank account information, stocks, bonds or other assets that you own.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics