How can minimum income requirements for USCIS form I-864 be provided for self employed individual

Asked almost 5 years ago - Houston, TX

Question:
I am self employed as a contractor since last 5 months. Since I don't have any past tax returns available, is it possible in any ways to count my income along with my US citizen spouse towards the minimum income requirements for I-864?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You will need to provide your last filed tax return. If that doesn't meet the minimum income requirements, you can provide a statsement of your assets such as real estate, personal property, bank account information, stocks, bonds or other assets that you own.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,314 answers this week

3,142 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,314 answers this week

3,142 attorneys answering