Skip to main content

How can minimum income requirements for USCIS form I-864 be provided for self employed individual

Houston, TX |

I am self employed as a contractor since last 5 months. Since I don't have any past tax returns available, is it possible in any ways to count my income along with my US citizen spouse towards the minimum income requirements for I-864?

Attorney Answers 1


You will need to provide your last filed tax return. If that doesn't meet the minimum income requirements, you can provide a statsement of your assets such as real estate, personal property, bank account information, stocks, bonds or other assets that you own.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics