How can keep my little boy from spending time alone with his father so they can still see eachother but no one gets hurt?

I have a 7 month old son and his father yells and swears at him all the time. He tells him to shut the F up even if he is just laughing.. but laughing louder than the tv. At night if my son wakes up for some reason he tells hiim that he wishes he would just suffocate himself with the blankets. If i have a shower he will leave my son on the floor crying with the TV turned up so he cant hear him and will be playin video games. He is also tryin to teach him the F word as his first word and wants him to be a satanist. I want to leave him. But i dont want to leave my son alone with him. it hurts every time he says he hopes our son dies or that we should get rid of him. I dont know wut i can do. can i have supervised visits for them only?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Contributor Level 7
You need to get yourself to the nearest courthouse, and get some orders to protect your child, as well as yourself. You should consider applying for Domestic Violence Prevention Act Temporary Restraining Orders, and getting a hearing in front of a judge regarding appropriate custody orders ASAP.
0 0
Jesus Silva Jr

Jesus Silva Jr

Contributor Level 4
Yes, SUPERVISED VISITATION would be a safe and effective mechanism for your factual situation (IF your child's father wants to visit). RUN, don't walk, to get legal assistance! Your facts are extremely troubling!

With a court order, there are many court-approved locations where you can take your child at a designated time to have visitation access with his father. Usually, the restricted parent will have to pay an hourly fee, and it's not cheap for them: between $20-$40 per hour typically.

Best of luck!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.