How can insurance pay for pain and sufering when there was all a con job. this womans boy friend an x felon got 10,000 dollars

she also recived money for the accident witch hurt noone and did very little damage to there car .the car is in her name but he bought it but he dont have a license it has been suspended or revocked for DUI xxx DUIs this are people that live off others ,con artist ,and the insurance co.insted of investigating ,they just pay and pass the loss to the consumer what a joke. what can be done about this ? this is fraud ,and that is why insurance is soo high in chicago ,honest people strugle to pay there insurance while crooks go to florida on vacation with the money they get i think insurance co. need to investigate this fraudulent accidents ...a con artist wont take the insurance co to court tring to prove they are crooks .and frauds
Additional information
this Cons also dont want to rock the boat as if you investigate there back ground you will see they are shacky at the least this man that recived 10,000 dollars for pain and suffering cont to work after the accident and whent to florida on vacation with his girlfriend for 5 days when the insurance co. paid her. what a bunch of deseption.. now tell me what can be done?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Donald Solomon Nathan

Donald Solomon Nathan

Contributor Level 5
From what you say, it sounds like you are very bitter that two people who claim they were hurt made a recovery for their damages. You seem to feel that with little damge to the metal of their car that the flesh and blood bodies cannot have been hurt. You also seem to think that an ex-feon has no right to recover for injuries he claims.

Maybe you are right, but it seems your insurance company must have felt otherwise. Maybe they had a bunch of reasons to pay the claim that must have been made against you. Let's look at some possible reasons they paid these people $10,000:

1. Maybe you were at fault for the crash. Did you tell your insurance company the truth about how the crash happened when first you reported it? Oftentimes people make up excuses, and when insurance adjusters figure that out, they also typically figure it is likely that the liars are only gong to be impeached in court later and at tremendous legal expense to the insurance company.

2. Were you sober when you hit their car? If you were, did you stay at the scene until help could arrive? How much damage was done to your car? Did these people have a ton of bills that went unpaid? All of these things are factors that go into an adjuster's assessment of a claim.

3. How long ago was the felony? In Illinois, most evidence of past felonies is inadmissible if the sentence given ended more than 10 years in the past. And how do you know it was a felony anyway? Did you do some sort of independent investigation? It might only have been a misdemeanor, and unless it related to a crime of dishonesty (like shoplifting), such evidence would be inadmissible in court.

4. It costs about $3,500 per year to maintain a claim file open. It may be that payment of what was evidently a small claim was the right choice economically in conjunction with the other reasons set out above. You are not a claim adjuster, and you are not in a position to make this sort of business decision.

5. If you are bound and determined to make a stink about this claim, hire a lawyer to speak for you. You seem to be able to put your thoughts down on paper so they can be easily understood, but you need someone who talks for a living to represent your interests and write letters for you. The cost is well worth it. You will be taken much more seriously.

Good luck to you

Donald Nathan
www.donaldnathanlaw.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.