How can I win my appeals case? Can the EDD tell me I can't work, when I can?!

I was denied unemployment benefits from EDD after a phone interview where it was determined by EDD that I was unable to work full time hours as I am a full time student. While I worked for my employer 45 hrs a week, I was also a full time student so I did not attend schooling after being terminated from my position. So how can EDD determine that I'm unable to work full time when clearly I've done so before? How can I properly fight my case at the appeals board? What information do I bring? Will my employer be present during the hearing? Or am I only going against the EDD interview? Please help!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kenneth Lewis Swenson

Kenneth Lewis Swenson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
The California Employment Development Department provides some guidance on the treatment of school attendance under the California Unemployment Insutance Code at: http://www.edd.ca.gov/UIBDG/Able_and_Available_AA_40.htm. It also provides a factsheet about the appeals process at: http://www.edd.ca.gov/pdf_pub_ctr/de8714f.pdf. I hope you find these resources helpful.
10 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: injury

Previous question: Filing false court documents