How can I win a misdemeanor case it if wasn't my fault and i didn't intend in harming anyone?

I am a 150 pund, 21 year old woman who couldn't harm a fly. For the first time in my life I went to a hunted house. My boyfriend and I read the rules about being in a hunted house. One of them was "you can touch or no one can touch you".

As we enter the hunted house there was a point when suddenly someone came out and scared my boyfriend, my boyfriend accidentally hit or touch a girl that was working there in the face. I didn't know this until later that this happen. Suddenly people starting attacking my boyfriedn, at first I thought it was part of the show but then badwords starting coming out so I grab one of the individauls by the hoody and later to other individuals come out and restrained me. They were all security guards. Now I was charged with misdemeanor for assault, help pleas
Additional information
I have court date on November 15th. I am charged with a misdemeanor, But I had no intent of harming anyone. I went there to have a good time not to get arrested. Plus, how can i take 3 big huge security guards. Help please I want it out of my clean record. I have never been arrested or have even spoken to a cop in my life.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Drew D. Ledbetter

Drew D. Ledbetter

Contributor Level 4
Criminal intent is almost always an element of violent crimes. You should consult with a lawyer in your area and ask him to help prepare your defense. If you cannot afford a lawyer you will be appointed a public defender.
0 0
Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
I agree with my colleague, criminal defense is not a do-it-yourself project. You should at least consult with an experienced IL criminal defense lawyer before you go to court or try to resolve this. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
The answers you have been supplied are overly simplistic. In criminal law there are general intent and specific intent crimes. A general intent crime does not require any intent to do wrong but only an intent to do the act you are accused of. Specific intent crimes require a particular kind of mental state which must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt. It sounds like whatever you are accused of is a general intent crime which means the state does not have to prove you acted intentionally in doing what you did.
0 0
Joseph Michelotti

Joseph Michelotti Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
Is your case being heard at Maybrook. You will need an attorney. There are some defenses, but you need to act quickly. Much will also be dependant on the judge you draw.

Pleae let me know if you have any other questions
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard