Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How can I win a hearing regarding an extension of Child Support and Medical? What are my Rights?

My ex-wife has requested a hearing with an Administrative Law Judge through DSHS in Washington State, asking that I be ordered to pay Child Support & Medical for an additional year. I am currently Unemployed, and I have another family to support. My 3 year old is under State of Hawaii Health Care (Quest) Hawaii does NOT cover Out-Of-State, or 19 yrs. and older. My Adult Child is now enrolled in an Alternative High School-Full Time. Our hearing is October 12, 2009, and my Daughter will be 19 yrs. old. On 6/15/09, I received a notice from DSHS that I no longer owed child support. 9/6/09, I received another notice saying that the DSHS auto-increase did not go into effect in July 2007, and that I now owe $1128.00. What can I do? Should I retain a Lawyer to represent me during this hearing?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
Whether you should retain a lawyer is a separate question for what is the likely outcome from this hearing. It is a bit confusing, but I believe the adult daughter you are speaking about is the one who is seeking the extended coverage and with her still being enrolled in high school it could be a challenge to defeat this request.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now