Skip to main content

How can I try to clear my name after release of probation from a felony dwi with previous conviction?

Syracuse, NY |

I'm a very ambitious individual with a family that 5 yrs ago led a very misguided lifestyle. I've been convicted of dwi-2 previous conviction 10/1 ct(s) vtl-1192.3-03 and 1 aggravated unlic operation v/1 ct(2) vtl-511.3-03
There's simple things i'm trying to do that having convictions are hanging over my head. I'm a good person and contributor to my community and I need answers. please help me n what to do to clear my name?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Time is the best answer. If you are not trying to overturn the conviction, every passing day pushes the transgression further into the past. Good luck.

I have been a criminal attorney in New York for almost 25 years. website: Brooklynlaw.net Phone #: 718-208-6094 email: howard@brooklynlaw.net. This answer is only for informational purposes and is not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

In New York, there is no such thing as expungement. Thus, you can't hide previous convictions. You can, however, seek to obtain a certificate from relief of disabilities or certificate of good conduct, which can get you some rights back which you lose with a felony conviction.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

You cannot seal a crminal conviction and New York does not expunge.

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 16 years. I was named to the Super Lawyers list as one of the top attorneys in New York for 2012 and 2013. No more than 5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by Super Lawyers. Martindale-Hubbell has given me its highest rating - AV Preeminent - in the areas of Criminal Law, Personal Injury, and Litigation. According to Martindale-Hubbell”AV Preeminent is a significant rating accomplishment - a testament to the fact that a lawyer's peers rank him or her at the highest level of professional excellence." Fewer than 8% of attorneys achieve an AV Preeminent rating. I also have the highest ranking – “superb” – on Avvo. The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

As my colleagues have stated, there is no way to expunge a criminal conviction in New York State.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics