How can I track down a copy of a will? My sister's husbands claims it is GONE!!!? He doesn't know. ITs been 7 yrs..

Asked 7 months ago - Berlin, CT

I have called probate court regularly.. he never filed anything.
I met her lawyer, he said the paperwork is GONE, he was imprisoned for an issue, all his things were taken.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Courtney Lauren Lee


    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . The lawyer who drafted the will is in prison? Was his practice passed on to someone else? In any case, if the original can't be found and the lawyer who drafted it has no copy, then the estate will have to be probated as if your sister had no will. The court would follow the laws of intestacy (this is what happens when someone dies with no will, state law governs who gets what). Contact an attorney if you have more questions.

  2. Ivette M Santaella

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Hello,

    If it is was never probated and neither the original or copies cannot be located, then there is not much that can be done.

Related Topics


A will is a document outlining your final wishes for your estate. In order to ensure your will is valid and your wishes honored, you must follow certain rules.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Will Signing

Will Signing Instructions Power of Attorney, Living Will and Notary duties Rev 12/7/13 INSTRUCTIONS FOR SIGNING WILLS When you hear the front door open, look in the Calendar... more

Intestacy and probate

Intestacy occurs if someone dies without a valid will. In this case, the estate goes to probate and is distributed according to the state's intestacy laws.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,335 answers this week

3,462 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,335 answers this week

3,462 attorneys answering