How can I terminate my abusive, mentally handicapped ex husband's rights so my children can be adopted by my fiance.

My ex husband has been found guilty two times for abusing and neglecting my two sons, age 9 & 4. He was recently formally diagnosed as Schizophrenic and is in state assisted living. He has not paid his court issued child support since February, nor does he have a custodial rights to the children. He can't physically , financially or mentally care for the boys. My ex has taken himself off his medication 4 times without his dr's consent. My fiance wants to adopt the boys and give them the father they deserve. But how can I get my ex husband's rights away so this can happen. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
two routes to go here... with consent or without

if your ex consents then he wil lsign a form and simply permit the case to go forward for adoption.

without consent the case will be MUCH harder, you will have to bring an action to terminate parental rights and an adoption action.

the court takes these cases very seriously, and as a result it will take great time in handling these cases. I would suggest contacting an attorney that does adoptions and handles family law in your immediate area, if yo uare located in NYC feel free to contact us directly to set up a consultation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
143 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
45 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard