How can I terminate a managerial contract? (Entertainment related)

In January of 2009 I signed a contract with an entertainment manager, agreeing that he would manage my songwriting/singing career for a 3 year period, and would receive 30% of all monies that I received from any work.... however, due to several circumstances, I want out! My career is being mismanaged, I am getting no work, being lied to, and do not feel I am receiving the type of management that I was under the impression I was signing the contract for. I have notified him several times that I would like for the current situation to change or that I would like to have the contract terminated.... I'm basically stuck at this point. Please help:)
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jay Jason Chatarpaul

Jay Jason Chatarpaul

Contributor Level 2
You may not be struck. Read the contract carefully. You may be able to terminate based on misrepresentation, fraud, etc., as to the ability of the manage to manage your career.
0 0
Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
First, check your contract to see what it provides for termination. Often managemen contracts provide that unless the manager's efforts get you a minimum income within a set time frame, you can terminate the contract. Your contract may have other provisions this manager has not met, such as the obligation to finance things such as headshots. Next, if you do have grounds to terminate, check the contract to see what you hagve to do to terminate. You probably will have to give written notice. Whether your contract says so or not, you should give notice of termination by a provable method of transmission, like Fed-Ex or personal messenger, so you can prove when you gave notice.

Also, in California, managers are forbidden by the Talent Agency Act from performing certain activities that agents have a monopoly on, such as booking shows and obtaining publishing deals. If your jurisdiction has a similar law, and your contract provides that the manager's obligations include some of these activities, you may be able to file a petition with the Labor Commissioner or similar authority to terminate your contract.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
8 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.