How can I temporarily stop a sheriff's sale of my home due to delinquent Pennsylvania property taxes?

Asked over 2 years ago - Carlisle, PA

My home is not mortgaged, it is paid in full. The only thing I owe on it is the property taxes. I defaulted on a payment agreement with the tax authority and am not eligible for another agreement for 3 years. Are there any options available to me other than filing bankruptcy?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert A. Stumpf

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Yes. Your option is to call a local PA attorney experienced in local matters of this sort.

Related Topics

Real estate

The term real estate means land and items permanently attached to it, like buildings. This area of law deals with who has the right to own and use these items.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,769 answers this week

2,355 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,769 answers this week

2,355 attorneys answering