How can I tell that I'm working with a good, reputable car accident attorney?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Littleton, CO

I'm looking for a good auto accident attorney, but I don't really know what I should be looking for. Any hints would be very appreciated.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Ask questions and seek references. Generally, the lawyer should have five years of practice and should have real trial experience. If your lawyer has never been to trial or it's been five years, those are bad signs. Avvo does check for negative history with discipline but that only goes so far. Ask about fees, wins and losses and settlement. More importantly, ask how the lawyer keeps the cases moving, when and how often you will hear from him or her and whether his staff will do the work. Ask what to expect from his staff. Once you asked a bunch of questions like this, you will know the answer.

    Answering this quetion does not establish an attorney client relation. The answer is for educational purposes only.... more
  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . My colleague is correct. With all of the internet marketing and advertising, the best way to find out about an attorney is still word of mouth and asking around in your local community. Meet with the attorney and make sure that it is a good fit personality wise. What practical experience do they have? How many years of experience? Too many people think that fees are the key to judging a good attorney, when that is not accurate.

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to review both his trial experience and his ability to settle cases. A great many cases are properly settleed short of a trial. Ask what factors determine whether you should settle or go to trial.

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. It is advisable to consult with an attorney with... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

35,715 answers this week

3,882 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

35,715 answers this week

3,882 attorneys answering