How can I tell if my personal belongings are exempt from execution in the state of Massachusetts?

Asked 11 months ago - Boston, MA

Flag

I'm having a hard time understanding the sec 34 laws. what would be considered "15,000" worth of furniture? the only things I have of high value are my PC, computer monitor, gaming console, and an old CRT television. the rest are small things such as books, dvds, games, etc. how can i tell what is and what isn't exempt? i don't have any income and i currently live with my family in housing. can they still execute my property?
Topic : Collections and Debt

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 6

    Answered June 20, 2012 13:13. Massachusetts exemptions would cover all the the items you listed. If you are thinking of filing for bankruptcy, it would be best to consult a bankruptcy attorney in the area. Many of them offer free initial consultations.

  2. Contributor Level 9

    Answered June 20, 2012 16:38. From a practical standpoint, its rare that a creditor in a typical debt collection case will try to seize your household furniture. The furniture exemption typically is applied to your furnishings such as beds, tables, couches, bookcases, lamps, etc. There's a separate exemption for your computer and television, for which you're allowed to exempt one of each regardless of value. masslegalservices.com has a good resource on property exemptions here http://www.masslegalservices.org/node/35799

    Hope this helps.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary