How can I tell if a judgement has been filed against me?

Asked over 4 years ago - Ballston Spa, NY

Have a collection agency saying they have placed a judgment against me. I have never been served with court papers, just letters from the collector. When they first contacted me, I sent them a letter requesting a few items. they sent me back 1/2 the requested items. Then a few weeks later I get a letter saying there has been a judgment filed and asking me all kinds of personal financial questions. I to date have never been personally served or have I received paper work from the courts. How do I determine I do have this judgment, and can I ask the courts to dismiss the judgment based on the fact they never provided me with the requested paper work?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Marc Gregory Wagman

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . The easiest way to find out if a judgment has been filed against you is to pull a credit report. The judgment and lawsuit usually appears on the top of the credit report.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now