How can i take my baby daddy off Childs support

Asked over 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

I stay in Dallas Texas

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mark Anthony Cohan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There are three ways you can do that:

    1) You enter a joint custody arrangement;
    2) You get married; or
    3) He terminates his rights and someone else adopts the child to raise it with you.

    If you go for 1 or 3, I'd strongly recommend consulting an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,286 answers this week

3,207 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,286 answers this week

3,207 attorneys answering