Skip to main content

How can I take legal control over elderly parent's finances who is unwilling, but showing signs of incompetence?

Bothell, WA |

My father is losing thousands of dollars to Nigerian scams and he will not listen to the advice and cautions the family is giving him. He is nearly 80 years old, stubborn and ignorant. What can I do to prevent this from happening? Can I inhibit certain activities? Can I legally proxy his finances?

Attorney Answers 7


  1. You will need to see a lawyer experienced in guardianship and conservatorships. These are court appointed fiduciaries. The conservator will have control over his assets. A guardian is in charge of his physical well being, support, medicine etc.
    --
    NOTICE: This communication including any attachments may contain confidential and/or
    privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient, or believe that you have received
    this communication in error, do not print, copy, retransmit, disseminate, or otherwise use the
    information. Please indicate to the sender that you have received this e-mail in error, and
    immediately delete and destroy the communication and any copies you may have in any format.


  2. Where the onset of either Alzheimer's or Dementia has arrived, the court can appoint a Guardian and/or Conservator who will have Fiduciary responsibility and is legally allowed to make appropriate financial, medical, nursing home decisions. The Nigerian oil scams were exposed by the FBI many years ago and they have also pursued recovery. I'd sit down with a Washington-state licensed Elder Law attorney and sort out your best options moving forward. Look on Avvo.Com under 'Find-A-Lawyer' and get started now to stop the financial bleeding.


  3. Both attorneys offer sound advice. You need to have an attorney who regularly does conservatorships petition the court to allow you to take control. Sadly, this is going to be tough on all concerned so be prepared for some really tough moments.

    Hope this helps.

    Please remember to designate a best answer to your question.

    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law throughout the state of PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties. He is authorized to handle IRS matters throughout the United States. His phone number is 215-735-2336, his email address is sjfpc@comcast.net , for more tax, estate and business articles visit his website www.sjfpc.com. and blog

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law throughout the state of PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties. He is authorized to handle IRS matters throughout the United States. His phone number is 215-735-2336 or his email address is sjfpc@comcast.net , his website is www.sjfpc.com. and his blog is <http://frommtaxes.wordpress.com/> Mr. Fromm is ethically required to state that the response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. Also, there are no recognized legal specialties under Pennsylvania law. Any references to a trust, estate or tax lawyer refer only to the fact that Mr. Fromm limits his practice to these areas of the law. These responses are only in the form of legal education and are intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received. By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction, who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.


  4. I agree with the other attorneys' advice, but in Washington, the term for a "conservator" is a limited guardian of the estate, whereas a general guardian has authority over both the person and their property (the "estate"). The appointment of a guardian is available only through the courts, and requires a finding of the proposed incapacitated person is not competent to handle their own affairs. Once established, the guardianship proceeds under the periodic reporting to and review by the court.

    Participation on this board does not create an attorney-client relationship. Only professional consultation and a mutual agreement for representation creates such a relationship. The foregoing is offered as general information only, and does not constitute legal advice. Please be advised you should consult a lawyer for advice specific to your situation.


  5. The only way to get control of this situation is to have a guardianship/conservatorship established.
    You will need the help of local attorney to assist you.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of action is to have legal representation in this matter.


  6. The court has the authority to declare your father to be “incapacitated” and turn over control of his finances to a legal guardian if it determines that he “is at significant risk of financial harm based upon a demonstrated inability to adequately manage property or financial affairs.”

    However, the guardianship process is set up to protect your father’s civil rights. That means he has the right to contest a guardianship, and even demand a jury trial on the issue of his competence. Therefore, it could take some time to resolve this, and it could get costly, but the court could authorize reimbursement of your legal fees from your father’s assets if the judge finds that you brought the petition in good faith.

    A slightly different course of action may be available if your father has a power of attorney; the agent named to manage his finances in the POA could petition the court for an order declaring the POA to be valid and in effect (and that your father can no longer revoke it, which he may try to do if he doesn’t like what they are doing), however, the time and expense involved would be about the same as with a guardianship.

    This is potentially complicated and it would be worth your while to discuss specifics with an attorney one-on-one.

    The response does not constitute specific legal advice, which would require a full inquiry by the attorney into the complete background of the facts and circumstances surrounding this matter; rather, it is intended to be general legal information based on the limited information provided by the inquirer; it This response also does not constitute the establishment of an attorney-client relationship, which can only be established after a conflict of interest evaluation is completed, your case is accepted, and a fee agreement is signed.


  7. You need to engage a lawyer to review the merits of filing for a financial guardianship (conservatorship) over your father's finances. The lawyer will let you know if such an action is viable, and if so, assist you in preparing the petition and scheduling a hearing. Ultimately, a judge will have to rule on whether your father is a "vulnerable adult" and needs a conservator to protect his finances in his best interests

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics