How can I take care of a warrant in Maryland if I live in Illinois?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Schaumburg, IL

I have a warrant for disorderly conduct in Maryland from 6 yrs ago. I live in Illinois, I was down there visiting family when this had happened.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire an attorney in Maryland, in the county in which the warrant was issued. Follow his/her advice.

  2. Melissa I. Smejkal

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire an attorney in maryland.

  3. Scott Andrew Wineberg

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Some jurisdictions won't extradite beyond a certain geographic area. This may be one of those types of warrants limited in scope. Call someone in the Sheriff's office in the county where the warrant issued as well as local criminal defense attorneys.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship.... more
  4. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Ms. Goldstein.

Related Topics

Warrants and criminal charges

Warrants are court orders that authorize law enforcement to take particular actions, most commonly arresting someone or searching a building or vehicle.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,839 answers this week

3,039 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,839 answers this week

3,039 attorneys answering