Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How can I sue the Mtg Broker who borrow 1,400 from me before we closed and advised me that she would repay me when our loan clos

My Mtg broker needed 1400 to and when we went to sign our settlement letters she advised us that she was making 1900 off our loan and she need to borrow 1400 dollars from us and would repay us once the loan closed. She knew we had the money because she had our current bank statements. We gave her 1400 on the fact that we was grantee to close in a week and our money was in the closing however she told us she was not paid on our loan and has yet to repay us. I dont think she should be allowed to continue to work in the mortgage field and I want my money back. What can I do. I live in Atlanta, GA and so does she.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
More facts about the situation need to be learned before I could concretely state whether you have a claim against her legally. I would recommend you contact an attorney for a consultation to learn your options. In the mean time, check with the Georgia Board of Realtors about filing a complaint against her. This has a hint of a fiduciary duty breach to it.

****Disclaimer***The answers contained here are not intended to create any sort of attorney-client relationship. If you wish to discuss this issue further, please contact our office privately.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now