How can i sue somebody for giving me herpes if they had it before we had sexual contact and didn't not notify me

Asked over 1 year ago - Greensboro, NC

i slept with this girl and i believe she gave me herpes on purpose i am looking to sue and / or press criminal charges against her how would i got about this

Attorney answers (4)

  1. David Thomas Dorer

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You may have a claim for battery and fraudulent misrepresentation. Battery on the grounds she didn't have consent to commit an offensive touching to your person. Fraudulent misrepresentation in that she misrepresented the type of sex you were having and the misrepresentation was intentional, known by we, and not known by you.

    While there is no instance policy, and you likely would have to pay an attorney by the hour, you're judgement for fraud could be an exception to discharge in bankruptcy under 11 USC 523. Meaning, you might have the ability to indefinitely garnish her wages until the judgment is satisfied.

    Answers to questions does not create an attorney/client relationship. I only am your attorney if I have entered... more
  2. Robert Bruce Kopelson

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Talk to the police about criminal charges. Find a local injury lawyer who hopefully has handled these types of cases before. Thye can be a battle to prove, and unless the girl has lots of assets, it may be very hard to ever collect.

  3. Timothy Leo Bowden

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . different states have different laws about the intentional giving of an std. a local personal injury attorney can further advise.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Speak to the local police.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,622 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,622 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering