How can i sue my former emoloyer for not providing a safe work enviornment??

Asked over 2 years ago - Antioch, CA

I was assulted at work by a fan, the company terminated because I tried to hold her until a office arrived, my rights were violated, and the company did not provide a safe work enviornment for me, what are my rigths???

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Robert Kirschbaum

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You have a right to work in a safe work environment but that does not necessarily mean that an employer is can be civilly sued for every injury that occurs in the workplace. Most work related injuries are covered by the workers compensation system and preclude civil lawsuits against the employer. That would not prevent you from suing the person who assaulted you.

    If there is more to the story than what has been provided, it may be worth it to consult with an employment law attorney regarding workplace safety issues. But based on what you have provided so far, I see no basis for a lawsuit against the employer.

    They say you get what you pay for, and this response is free, so take it for what it is worth. This is my opinion... more
  2. Joseph Mark Lovretovich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . You have the right to a safe work environment but there are a lot of circumstances that will determine whether your employer can be held responsible for the failure to provide it. First, if you were injured, then you would have the right to file a workers compensation claim. You should do that immediately because post termination claims are limited.

    Also if you were fired for trying to protect yourself, you may have the right to bring a claim for wrongful termination. However, I would need more facts to establish that. Was this incident forseeable? Did you violate a company policy by tring to restrain fan? You need an lawyer right away.

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Work-related personal injuries

Employees can sue for damages if they’ve suffered work-related injuries. These lawsuits are separate from workers’ compensation and cover more kinds of injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,982 answers this week

2,773 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,982 answers this week

2,773 attorneys answering